Dubai

Dubai Visa & Entry Information

Your guide to applying for a visa to the UAE

The kind of visa you need to enter the UAE depends on several factors such as your nationality, the purpose of your planned visit and its duration. Currently, citizens of 47 countries apart from the GCC nations, can get visa on arrival.



Visa on arrival

Citizens of the following countries do not require pre-entry visas to enter the UAE:

Andorra

Hong Kong

Poland

Australia

Hungary

Portugal

Austria

Iceland

Romania

Belgium

Ireland

San Marino

Brunei

Italy

Singapore

Bulgaria

Japan

Slovakia

Canada

Latvia

Slovenia

Croatia

Liechtenstein

South Korea

Cyprus

Lithuania

Spain

Czech Republic

Luxembourg

Sweden

Denmark

Malaysia

Switzerland

Estonia

Malta

United Kingdom

Finland

Monaco

United States of America

France

Netherlands

The Vatican

Germany

New Zealand

Seychelles

Greece

Norway


Note: If your country is not listed above, please check with your nearest UAE Embassy/Consulate for any updates.

If you do not fall into one of the above categories, you will require a visa and a sponsor for your visit. The sponsor normally applies for the visa on your behalf.


Valid Sponsors

  • Hotels and tourist companies can apply on your behalf for a Service Visa (valid for 14 days), Tourist Visa (30 days) or a Visit Visa (90 days).
  • Airlines and airlines handlers can apply on behalf of their crew members for a 96-hour Transit Visa.
  • Other organizations based in the UAE may only apply for Visit Visas and Service Visas.
  • Individuals (relatives or friends) who are UAE residents may, subject to guidelines, also apply on your behalf for a Visit Visa.

If you are coming here to work, you will require a visa that can be obtained on your behalf only by your employer or sponsor.



Regulations for a Work Visa application

  • Passport must be valid for a minimum of 6 months at the time of application
  • Only recent colour photographs are accepted (Non Polaroid)
  • Those who are already in the UAE cannot get another entry permit until they depart from the UAE

Other Visa Types

Service Visa

  • Duration: 14 days
  • Validity: 14 days from date of issue

Tourist Visa

  • Duration: 30 days
  • Validity: 58 days from date of issue
  • Prerequisites: Sponsorship from a hotel or tour operator and prearrangement

Visit Visa

  • Duration: 90 days
  • Validity: 60 days from date of issue
  • Prerequisites: Sponsorship from a UAE resident, company or hotel

Transit Visa

  • Duration: 96 hours
  • Validity: 14 days from date of issue
  • Prerequisites: Confirmed hotel reservation

Documents Required for a Visa:

  • Passport copies
  • Copy of confirmed flight booking
  • Bank approval letter
  • Passport-sized photographs
  • Visa fee

Apply for a Visa

For more information and to apply for a visa, please visit the General Directory of Residency and Foreigners Affairs.





Your first time in Dubai? Check out the city’s must-see attractions and get a perfect selfie at these picturesque spots.
You May Also Like
25% Off On Aquaventure Plus Lost Chambers Exclusives
25% Off On Aquaventure Plus Lost Chambers
Al Sahra Desert Resort Horseback Riding
Uncover Bedouin secrets
Experience tradition at the Al Sahra Desert Resort
52% Discount at Salt Cave Spa Dubai Exclusives
52% Discount at Salt Cave Spa Dubai
Bushman's Saturday Lazy Lunch Deals
Head Down Under For Lunch
Bushman’s Brunch On Saturday
Beach Park Plaza Shopping Malls
Beachside shopping
Dine and shop at Beach Park Plaza