Dubai

Dubai Visa & Entry Information

Your guide to applying for a visa to the UAE


The kind of visa you need to enter the UAE depends on several factors such as your nationality, the purpose of your planned visit and its duration. Currently, citizens of 47 countries apart from the GCC nations, can get visa on arrival.

webimage-D3A95A9C-4B70-406C-BAEFF1C525C9E313


Visa on arrival

Citizens of the following countries do not require advance visa arrangements to enter the UAE and can obtain a visa upon arrival for 90 days:

France

Iceland

Italy

Norway

Holland

Germany

Sweden

Austria

Finland

Liechtenstein

Belgium

Greece

Luxembourg

Poland

Switzerland

Estonia

Portugal

Malta

Spain

Cyprus

Denmark

Croatia

Slovenia

Romania

Slovakia

Bulgaria

Czech Republic

Hungary

Lithuania

Latvia



Please note: 

  • Citizens of the countries listed above can obtain a visa upon arrival for 90 days from the date of entry with their normal passports.
  • It is not possible to extend this visa.
  • Passports should be normal and valid for more than six months.
  • The visa holder can use the 90-day visa upon arrival to be consumed within 180 days from first entry.

Citizens of the following countries do not require advance visa arrangements to enter the UAE and can obtain a visa upon arrival for 30 days with a 10-day grace period:


Malaysia

Brunei

United Kingdom

Andorra

Japan

Canada

San Marino

Hong Kong

United States

Australia

New Zealand

Ireland

Monaco

The Vatican

Singapore

South Korea



Please note:

  • Citizens of the countries listed above can obtain a visa upon arrival for 30 days from the date of entry with their normal passports.
  • The visa is extendable and the total validity, if extended, would be 60 days from the date of entry.
  • Passports should be normal and valid for more than six months.
  • This visa is considered a multi-entry visa, which allows the visa holder to consume the 30-day visa validity regardless of whether the visa holder is inside or outside the UAE. Any number of days the visa holder stays outside the UAE would be calculated from the 40-day validity of the visa.
  • Visitors can contact the AMER service call centre at 8005111 to check the validity of their visas.

Note: If your country is not listed above, please contact the nearest UAE Embassy/Consulate.

If you do not fall into one of the above categories, you will require a visa and a sponsor for your visit, and the sponsor normally applies for the visa on your behalf.

Valid sponsors:

  • Hotels and tourist companies can apply on your behalf for a Service Visa (14 days), Tourist Visa (30 days) or a Visit Visa (90 days).
  • Airlines and airline handlers can apply on behalf of their crew members for a 96-hour Transit Visa.
  • Other organizations based in the UAE may only apply for Visit Visas and Service Visas.
  • Individuals (relatives or friends) who are UAE residents may, subject to guidelines, also apply on your behalf for a Visit Visa.
If you are coming here to work, you will require a visa that can be obtained on your behalf by your employer or sponsor.

Regulations for a Work Visa application:

  • Passport must be valid for a minimum of six months at the time of entry to the UAE.
  • Only recent colour photographs are accepted (Non-Polaroid) with a white background.
  • Those who are already in the UAE can apply for a change of status inside the country or they can exit the UAE and come back.
  • Change of status option is subject to approval, depending upon the visa type.

Other Visa Types:

Service Visa
Duration: 14 days from the date of entry 
Validity: 14 days from the date of issue

Tourist Visa
Duration: 30 days/90 days from the date of entry, depending upon the visa type
Validity: 60 days from the date of issue
Prerequisites: Sponsorship from a hotel or tour operator and prearrangement

Visit Visa
Duration: 90 days/30 days from the date of entry, depending upon the visa type
Validity: 60 days from the date of issue
Prerequisites: Sponsorship from a UAE resident, company or hotel

Transit Visa

Duration: 96 hours
Validity: 14 days from the date of issue
Prerequisites: Confirmed hotel reservation

Documents Required for a Visa (travel agency requirements)

  • Coloured passport copies
  • Copy of confirmed flight booking
  • Bank approval letter
  • Passport-sized photographs
  • Visa fee

Apply for a Visa

For more information and to apply for a visa, please visit the General Directory of Residency and Foreigners Affairs.




Your first time in Dubai? Check out the city’s must-see attractions and get a perfect selfie at these picturesque spots

You May Also Like
Comptoir 102 Explore Boutiques in Dubai
Très Chic
Shop And Sip At Comptoir 102
25% off your bill at Frioul Exclusives
25% off your bill at Frioul
Dubai Autodrome Motorsports
Start Your Engines
Find Thrills At The Dubai Autodrome
26% discount Sega Republic Dubai Deals
26% discount Sega Republic Dubai
Experience Dubai's Sega Republic theme park with 26% discount on the Powerpass
25% off Dubai helicopter tour Deals
25% off Dubai helicopter tour
See Dubai in style with 25% off city helicopter tour