Dubai

Dubai Visa & Entry Information

Visa & Entry Information https://www.visitdubai.com/en/business-in-dubai/plan-your-trip/visa-and-entry-information 20161226T150013 20170615T181509:636331473095532925 Plan Your Trip The kind of visa needed to enter the UAE depends on several different factors such as your nationality, the purpose of your planned visit and its planned duration.

The UAE authorities have taken many steps to make this process as straightforward and easy as possible. Citizens of 46 countries — GCC nationals plus nationals of listed countries — do not require visas prior to arrival.

Your guide to applying for a visa to the UAE.

Your guide to applying for a visa to the UAE

The kind of visa you need to enter the UAE depends on several factors such as your nationality, the purpose of your planned visit and its duration. Currently, citizens of 48 countries apart from the GCC nations, can get visa on arrival.

Citizens of the following countries do not require advance visa arrangements to enter the UAE and can obtain a visa upon arrival for 90 days:

France Iceland Italy Norway Holland
Germany Sweden Austria Finland Liechtenstein
Belgium Greece Luxembourg Poland Switzerland
Estonia Portugal Malta Spain Cyprus
Denmark Croatia Slovenia Romania Slovakia
Bulgaria Czech Republic Hungary Lithuania Latvia

Please note: 

  • Citizens of the countries listed above can obtain a visa upon arrival for 90 days from the date of entry with their normal passports.
  • It is not possible to extend this visa.
  • Passports should be normal and valid for more than six months.
  • The visa holder can use the 90-day visa upon arrival to be consumed within 180 days from first entry.

Citizens of the following countries do not require advance visa arrangements to enter the UAE and can obtain a visa upon arrival for 30 days with a 10-day grace period:

Andorra China Malaysia Singapore
Australia Hong Kong Monaco South Korea
Brunei Ireland New Zealand The Vatican
Canada Japan San Marino United States
 United Kingdom Russia   

Please note:

  • Citizens of the countries listed above can obtain a visa upon arrival for 30 days from the date of entry with their normal passports.
  • The visa is extendable and the total validity, if extended, would be 60 days from the date of entry.
  • Passports should be normal and valid for more than six months.
  • This visa is considered a multi-entry visa, which allows the visa holder to consume the 30-day visa validity regardless of whether the visa holder is inside or outside the UAE. Any number of days the visa holder stays outside the UAE would be calculated from the 40-day validity of the visa.
  • Visitors can contact the AMER service call centre at 8005111 to check the validity of their visas.

Other Visa Types:

Work Visa

Apply for a Visa

Valid sponsors:


Your first time in Dubai? Check out the city’s must-see attractions and get a perfect selfie at these picturesque spots

Business Highlights

816
English Dubai Corporation of Tourism & Commerce Marketing

Book now

Search hotels in Dubai

Search flights to Dubai