Visa & Entry Information
Your guide to applying for a visa to Dubai

The type of visa needed to enter Dubai depends on several factors such as your nationality, the purpose of your planned visit and its duration.

Previous Slide
Next Slide

30-day visa on arrival

Citizens of the following countries do not require advance visa arrangements to enter the UAE and can obtain a visa upon arrival for 30 days with a 10-day grace period for extension:

Andorra
Australia
Brunei
Canada
Vatican City
Hong Kong (China)
Ireland
Japan
Malaysia
Chile
Monaco
Russia
San Marino
Seychelles
Singapore
Ukraine
Mauritius
China
Kazakhstan
New Zealand
United
Kingdom
United States of America

Please note:

  1. Citizens of the countries listed above can obtain a visa upon arrival for 30 days from the date of entry with their normal passports
  2. The visa is extendable and the total validity, if extended, would be 60 days from the date of entry
  3. Passports should be normal and valid for more than six months
  4. This visa is considered a multi-entry visa, which allows the visa holder to consume the 30-day visa validity regardless of whether the visa holder is inside or outside the UAE. Any number of days the visa holder stays outside the UAE would be calculated from the 30-day validity of the visa

90-day visa on arrival

Citizens of the following countries do not require advance visa arrangements to enter the UAE and can obtain a visa upon arrival for 90 days:

Visa is valid for 90 days. Extendable.
South Korea
Argentina
Bahamas
Solomon Islands
Nauru

Please note:

  1. Citizens of the countries listed above can obtain a visa upon arrival for 90 days from the date of entry with their normal passports
  2. The visa is extendable
  3. Passports should be normal and valid for more than six months
Visa is valid for 90 days. Not Extendable.
Austria
Belgium
Brazil
Bulgaria
Croatia
Cyprus
Denmark
Estonia
Switzerland
Finland
Poland
France
Germany
Greece
Hungary
Iceland
Italy
Latvia
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Malta
Netherlands
Norway
Portugal
Romania
Slovakia
Slovenia
Spain
Sweden
Liechtenstein
Czech Republic

Please note:

  1. Citizens of the countries listed above can obtain a visa upon arrival for 90 days from the date of entry with their normal passports
  2. This visa type is not renewable
  3. Passports should be normal and valid for more than six months
  4. The visa holder can use the 90-day visa upon arrival to be consumed within 180 days from first entry

Transit & Stopover visa

Transit visas are available for all passport* holders for a duration of 48 to 96 hours. Passengers must have a valid onward flight booking outside of the UAE and a valid hotel booking for the duration of the stay in the country.

It’s advisable to plan ahead and apply for visas in advance, before booking your stopover and transit through Dubai.

Visa type Fees
48-hour visa Free for applications through travel agents and airlines

Available on arrival at the airport and is subject to charges
96-hour visa Visa fees apply for all applications through travel agents and airlines

Available on arrival at the airport and is subject to charges


Terms and conditions:

• Transit visas are bookable via local travel partners
• Visa processing fees apply for both 48- and 96-hour visas
• Travellers require a confirmed hotel booking for the duration of their transit in Dubai
• Travellers require a confirmed flight ticket departing from Dubai within the duration of their transit
• Entry into the UAE is subject to immigration approval
• Standard duration applies for all visa applications and is subject to immigration approval and security clearance
• Travellers can apply for transit visas at the airport, which is subject to immigration approval and security clearance

Emirates Airline also accepts online visa applications, provided by VFS Global Services. Simply head to the ‘Apply for your UAE Visa’ section of emirates.com, select your preferred visa category and enter the itinerary details. A visa form will then be shared via e-mail, which needs to be filled out and submitted along with the necessary visa fees. Your visa application needs to be made at least four working days prior to your arrival in the UAE.

*Please contact your nearest travel operator to check if your passport is eligible.

GCC Residents

If you are a national citizen of one of the GCC countries, you don't need a visa or a sponsor to visit the UAE. However, foreigners accompanying the GCC nationals, or GCC expatriate residents must obtain an online visa upfront before arriving to UAE.

The UAE Ministry of Interior provides an online visa system for expatriates residing in GCC countries and need to visit UAE. The online visa application system also features an online payment method. Upon approval, eVisa will be sent to the applicant registered email.

eChannels system allows individuals from the following categories to apply:

  1. UAE nationals: The system allows them to apply for the individuals they sponsor
  2. Expatriate residents in UAE: The system allows them to apply for a visa or entry permit, and to renew or cancel them
  3. GCC nationals living in the UAE: They can apply for the individuals they sponsor
  4. Residents of GCC: They can apply for entry permit to the UAE
  5. Visitors: Prospective visitors may also apply for entry permit/visit visa

Note that obtaining the eVisa before you travel to UAE is a must. GCC residents or GCC citizens sponsoring a non-resident or non-citizen will not receive approval for the guest's application if the sponsor is not accompanying guest upon entry.

UAE nationals, residents, and firms can apply for a new visa or visa renewal through an online smart system UAE eChannels under the Ministry of Interior.

Visa Types

Transit/Stopover Visa

Duration: 48 to 96 hours
Validity: 14 days from the date of issue
Prerequisites: Valid onward flight booking outside of the UAE and confirmed hotel booking for the duration of the stay in the country

Service Visa

Duration: 14 days from the date of entry
Validity: 14 days from the date of issue
Prerequisites: Sponsorship from a hotel or tour operator

Tourist Visa

Duration: Long-term visa for 60 days or short-term visa for 30 days from the date of entry, depending upon the visa type
Validity: 60 days from the date of issue
Prerequisites: Sponsorship from a hotel or tour operator

Visit Visa

Duration: 90 days/30 days from the date of entry, depending upon the visa type
Validity: 60 days from the date of issue
Prerequisites: Sponsorship from a UAE resident, tour operator or hotel

Work Visa

Companies have to apply for an employee's work visa. Visa duration and validity are subject to the terms of the employment contract.
Prerequisites: Passports must be valid for at least six months at the time of entry to the UAE and only recent colour photographs (Non-Polaroid) with a white background will be accepted. Those who are already in the UAE can apply for a change of status while still in the country, or they can exit the UAE and come back.

How to apply
  1. Contact your local travel partner who will apply on your behalf for a Service Visa (14 days), Tourist Visa (30 days), Visit Visa (90 days) or Transit Visa (48 to 96 hours).
  2. Individuals (relatives or friends) who are UAE residents may, subject to guidelines, also apply on your behalf for a Visit Visa.
  3. You can also apply for a visa through Emirates Visa Services.

For more information, please visit: www.dnrd.ae

Top
Top Top